Accident Summary Nr: 170613129 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120178389 | 09/25/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Sanders Precision Timber Falling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 20, 1996, a felled tree struck another tree, bounced back, and then fell on Employee #1. He suffered massive trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120178389 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |