Accident Summary Nr: 170612931 - Employee's fingers amputated by lawn mower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119815108 | 10/19/1993 | 0782 | 0 | Dominguez Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Walker riding lawn mower. He was on an island in the parking lot of a golf course when the front of the mower slid off the curb and into a parked car. Employee #1 yelled to a coworker and asked him to help lift the mower off the car. The mower has a handle on each side at the front where two rotary blades are located. The coworker picked up his side of the mower with the handle while Employee #1 put his right hand on the handle and his left hand under the front of the mower. Employee #1 had not shut off the lawn mower and the rotary blades cut off three of his fingers at the first knuckle. The lawn mower had all guards and Employee #1 was well trained. No violations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119815108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |