Accident Summary Nr: 170612568 - Employee burned by steam and hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119754695 | 02/10/1993 | 2435 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a dry kiln operator on the second shift. During the day the pump in the kiln (sump area) had been replaced. This is a condensate area containing very hot water and steam. Although employees and the supervisor had checked the area many times that day, the 11 inch by 14 inch hinged inspection plate that is raised to inspect the sump area had been left up. When Employee #1 checked the pumps to make sure they were working, he stepped into steam that was coming from the pumps. He suffered second-degree burns on his right foot and leg up to his knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119754695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |