Accident Summary Nr: 170609630 - Employee burned while cleaning cooker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120042395 | 05/13/1997 | 2066 | 0 | See'S Candy Shops Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean a copper candy cooker with hot water and a mild phosphoric acid solution. He overfilled the copper cooker and hot liquid splashed out . He sustained scalding burns that required hospitalization. Employee #1 performed this task infrequently and had not followed the cleaning protocol.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120042395 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |