Accident Summary Nr: 170609382 - Employee burned when sparks ignite dust and lint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120052121 | 07/18/1994 | 3552 | 0 | Matchmaster Dying & Finishing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanding machine operator for Match Master Dying and Finishing, Los Angeles, CA, was working in a 36 in. air pollution duct removing accumulated dust and lint. Approximately 40 ft away, a maintenance worker employed by the same company was cutting an access hatch using a grinder. The sparks from the grinder ignited the dust and lint, causing a flash fire. The fire engulfed Employee #1, causing second- and third-degree burns to his face, chest, arms, and leg. Paramedics transported him by ambulance to the hospital. The employer was cited for not having any written lockout procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120052121 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |