Accident Summary Nr: 170608145 - Employee's hand fractured when steel plate breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119795623 | 01/09/1997 | 3441 | 0 | Stockton Steel The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: On September 6, 1996, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was a 350 ton, 10 ft wide Cincinnati press brake to bend a 1 in. thick by 10 in. wide by 38 in. long steel plate. The plate broke and struck his left hand, causing multiple fractures. The plate apparently broke because too narrow a reel die was used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119795623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |