Accident Summary Nr: 170607964 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125957993 | 04/03/1995 | 0139 | 0 | Arthur Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Arthur Farms, Corona, CA, went to a field that was being prepared for planting. Apparently there was a problem with a farm tractor. Employee #1 hooked up jumper cables from the battery of his pick-up truck to the starter of the tractor. At approximately 7:45 a.m., he attempted to "jump-start" the tractor. The tractor apparently started while in gear and began to move forward, running over Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125957993 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |