Accident Summary Nr: 170607543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STEEL TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891075 | 05/10/1994 | 4899 | 0 | Microwave Tower Service Inc | 
Abstract: Two employees were measuring the height of a microwave communications antenna. One of the employees had climbed to a height of about 60 feet, about halfway up the 120-foot tower. While he was deploying a nylon-clad, steel tape measure, a gust of wind blew the tape into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the tower received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891075 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | 