Accident Summary Nr: 170607212 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH GRATE OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119970408 | 08/03/1993 | 3082 | 0 | Transamerican Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: AT OR ABOUT 4:20 P.M. ON JULY 15, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CARRYING A 13-INCH WIDE PLASTIC SHEET ROLL AND WAS WALKING ON A SECOND LEVEL GRATING. A 3-FOOT BY 3-FOOT SECTION OF GRATING GAVE WAY AND HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET TO THE LOWER LEVEL, INJURING HIS BACK AND ABDOMEN. HE WAS KEPT IN THE CIVIC CENTER MEDICAL CENTER FOR OBSERVATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119970408 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |