Accident Summary Nr: 170607154 - Employee overcome by vapors from cleaning chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119966737 | 12/30/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Coco'S |
Abstract: On December 19, 1992, an employee was assigned to clean the back patio area. He wanted to get the area extremely clean so he mixed two chemical cleaning products together--bleach and Limeaway, which contains 30 percent phosphoric acid. Because he did not read or speak English, he was unaware of what he was mixing. Immediately thereafter, a white chemical acid vapor appeared and began to move toward the kitchen's back entrance. Employee #1 was near the back entrance and began suffering shortness of breath and a burning in his throat. The assistant manager assisted him to the walk-in freezer so he could catch his breath. In addition to experiencing the other symptoms, Employee #1 began to feel sick to his stomach and began hyperventilating. The paramedics arrived and administered oxygen to him and took him to San Antonio Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119966737 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Cooks, except short order |