Accident Summary Nr: 170606677 - Employee's fingertip amputated in bindery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050265 | 04/01/1994 | 2789 | 0 | Pacific Bindery |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of Pacific Bindery, was operating a stapling machine to bind 1/4 inch thick catalogs. He inadvertently left the tip of his left middle finger between the staple ram and a catalog. The top 1/2 inch of his fingertip was then amputated when the stapling machine cycled again.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |