Accident Summary Nr: 170605273 - Employee killed when run over by a water truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170605273 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997059810/25/199316230Jones Bros Construction Co

Abstract: At or about 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 1993, Employee #1 was standing in the rear of his 18 wheel Peterbilt dump truck that was being loaded with dirt (excavated soil) by two skip loaders (Caterpillar 966F loader with 3 cubic yard capacity, and Caterpillar 950B loader with 2 1/2 cubic yard capacity, both equipped with back-up alarms). Employee #1 got out of his dump truck to drink water. He was standing in the street with his back toward a John Talley water truck that was backing up with an activated back-up alarm. Employee #1 was hit in the back by the water truck and was knocked down. The right rear tire ran over his right leg. He was taken to J.F.K. Hospital, Indio, and then to San Bernardino County Hospital, where he died on November 9, 1993. At the time of the investigation, the site work was completed and equipment was gone. The cause of accident in relation to title 8CCR was not determined.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970598 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported