Accident Summary Nr: 170593685 - Employee's arm seriously injured in dough mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119998524 | 07/08/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Pasta Pasta Pasta |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pasta, Pasta, Pasta, was cleaning a Dominon #3250 pasta dough mixer with an air hose. The mixer blade grabbed or entangled the air hose and pulled Employee #1's arm into the mixing container. Her left forearm area sustained cuts and puncture wounds that required surgery, and skin grafts, and a 13-day hospitalization. Employee #1 had not received lockout/blockout training; the mixer had not been locked out as required; and this was the first time she had worked with this piece of equipment. This employer is a manufacturer of Italian food including pasta.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119998524 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |