Accident Summary Nr: 170593594 - Employee suffers multiple leg fractures when pinned by crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126012905 | 07/07/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Sundt Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 1995, Employee #1, a 54-year-old mechanic/oiler, was at a sand and gravel pit just north of the All American Canal, Andrade, CA. He was attempting to extend the boom of a 20 ton Grove truck crane so that he could service the boom. He was seated in the cab of the crane while operating the boom controls. The boom was over the front and the outriggers were not extended. When the crane became unstable, Employee #1 realized that the outriggers were not set. He reached to retract the boom and accidentally released the house lock switch. The boom moved a few degrees to the left, causing the crane and boom to roll over to the left. Employee #1 was thrown partially out of the cab. The top of the cab struck and pinned his left leg against the ground. Coworkers released his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for fractured leg bones at the ankle and a shin bone crushed below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126012905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |