Accident Summary Nr: 170593511 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HIT WITH METAL RACKET HANDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993962 | 10/13/1994 | 7549 | 0 | A-Z Metro Towing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of securing a disabled vehicle to the tow-bar of his tow truck. Employee #1 was standing over the chain binder. The handle of the chain binder slipped out of Employee #1's hand and struck him on the upper left cheekbone. Employee #1 suffered a slight concussion, a cut in left eyebrow and left cheek, and a black eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993962 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |