Accident Summary Nr: 170591655 - Employee's thigh cut by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125957316 | 06/06/1995 | 1521 | 0 | K L Neff Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting joiner blocks with an employer-provided Skilsaw with a 7 1/4 in. saw blade. The wood bound and the saw kicked back, striking Employee #1 in the right anterior thigh. He required hospitalization for lacerations. The lower blade guard had been wedged with a piece of wood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125957316 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |