Accident Summary Nr: 170591622 - Employee inhales smoke from vehicle fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119902328 | 12/12/1995 | 7549 | 0 | Patriot Towing |
Abstract: On September 12, 1995, Employee #1 was winching a vehicle that was lodged in the embankment of a bridge crossing. Upon completing the winching process, he noticed the tow truck on fire. He attempted to extinguish the fire with a fire extinguisher, but failed to control the fire. Employee #1 then began vigorously shoveling dirt onto the out-of-control fire. He was overcome by smoke and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119902328 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |