Accident Summary Nr: 170591408 - Employee's fingers amputated in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901676 | 09/29/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Valencia Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 16, 1995, Employee #1, a truck driver for Valencia Trucking, Inc., was repairing an air conditioning compressor unit on his Freightliner semi-tractor. He was being helped as a favor by a friend who was a mechanic. The truck, which Employee #1 used to haul dry bulk cement, was a cab-over model, and the cab had been raised to allow access to the engine. The mechanic became briefly distracted and did not see Employee #1 reach into the engine compartment to check the tension and condition of the air compressor's drive belts. The mechanic then reached into the cab and started the engine, catching Employee #1's left hand in the belt and pulley drive, and amputating his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901676 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |