Accident Summary Nr: 170591267 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK HE WAS REPAIRING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125958439 | 07/31/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A vehicle repairer for an electric utility was troubleshooting and repairing a malfunctioning accelerator pedal on a Nor Skog electric-powered industrial truck (Model No. 2825). He left the key in the ignition, the brakes unset, and the vehicle in forward gear. When he touched the pedal, the vehicle moved forward, pinning him between the wall of the mechanic's bay and the front of the vehicle. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125958439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |