Accident Summary Nr: 170587943 - Employee injured in fall when roof truss collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120161930 | 07/30/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Mr Sumers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof under construction. The roof was composed of open web trusses of laminated 2 by 4 rafters, covered with plywood sheets. The trusses were secured at each end in hangers attached to a metal ledger that was attached to a concrete wall. A bearing block at the end of one of the trusses split, causing the truss and plywood covering to fall. Employee #1, who was standing on the plywood that gave way, fell 27 feet onto a concrete floor. He suffered internal injuries, a collapsed lung, and a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120161930 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |