Accident Summary Nr: 170587851 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120162334 | 07/23/1996 | 2261 | 0 | Chino Finishing |
Abstract: Employee #1,of Chino Finishing, a company that dyes cloth, was inserting a new run of cloth into the in-running rolls of a pin frame machine when the rolls began turning. His left hand was pulled into the rollers and he suffered severe lacerations that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120162334 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |