Accident Summary Nr: 170587620 - Roofer burned when splashed by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904045 | 01/18/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Ross & Barrows |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying two buckets of hot asphalt from a fill pipe to a mopping cart on a roof. His foot slipped when he stepped over a 1 in. pipe and the hot asphalt splashed onto him. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to the right side of his face, left shoulder, and left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |