Accident Summary Nr: 170587281 - Employee burned by hot steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125901579 | 09/12/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Hunt-Wesson Food |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a 4 in. rubber flex hose that unexpectedly emitted hot steam, causing second-degree burns to his upper arms. The hose should have carried tomato paste from a paste tank. It remains unknown why hot steam came out. The employer cans tomatoes for catsup and tomato sauce.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125901579 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |