Accident Summary Nr: 170585939 - Employee's fingers amputated by grinder blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125900779 | 05/09/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Molding Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air hose to clean the screens and the area below the internal blades of a grinding machine used to grind small pieces of plastic scrap into pellets. The pellets are re-used in a plastic extrusion process. The machine's blades rotate, cutting the plastic, which falls to a screen below and into a collector bin. Employee #1 removed the screen and turned the machine on momentarily while directing the air hose at the blade area. The blades caught the hose nozzle and his right index and middle fingers were pulled into the blades and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125900779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |