Accident Summary Nr: 170585277 - Employee injured when struck by falling plywood bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119888873 | 11/16/1994 | 5031 | 0 | Contractors Warehouse |
Abstract: At about 5:20 a.m. on October 25, 1994, Employee #1, of Contractors Warehouse, was unloading plywood from a railway car. The 29 pieces of 5/8 in. plywood were held by two bands and were loaded in the box car with three bundles loaded horizontally and one loaded vertically (on end). The horizontal bundles serve to hold the vertical bundle. Employee #1 unloaded the horizontal bundles with a forklift truck and then walked into the railway car to remove a 2 by 4. The vertically loaded bundle fell on him. Paramedics responded and took him to UCI Medical Center for treatment. He was in the hospital for five days with a broken hip. The bundle of plywood that fell was supposed to have been held by two bands but had only one band. It was sitting on stickers that made the bundle very unstable. The employer failed to check and advise employees of potential hazards before work in the railway car. The employer is being cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3334(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119888873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |