Accident Summary Nr: 170579114 - Employees injured when roof collapses during concrete pour
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109306365 | 02/28/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Stegall Concrete Finishing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #11 were spreading concrete as it was being poured on a 13 ft high roof. The job was three-fourths finished when the structure collapsed near the center of the building. Employees #1 through #11 were transported to the hospital: Employees #1 through #3 were held overnight and Employees #4 through #11 were treated and released. A shoring system was not used with the steel structure for the concrete pour. After the structural drawings were analyzed, it was determined that the center beam was severely underdesigned and would not carry the anticipated loads. The employer was cited for failure to install a shoring system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109306365 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109306365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 109306365 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 109306365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |