Accident Summary Nr: 170577761 - Employee killed when struck by falling lumber bundle

Accident Summary Nr: 170577761 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10609671208/10/199544910Premier Stevedoring Inc.

Abstract: Bundles of lumber were being loaded into the #1 hold of a ship. Apparently, the slings were released from the spreader bar and fell between the bundles and the ship's bulkhead when a piece of the pine and oak dunnage used to block and brace the bundles broke. The bundles shifted and fell, striking and trapping Employee #1, who was in a crouched position. He was asphyxiated and died two days later.

Keywords: CHEST, LONGSHORING, ASPHYXIATED, BLOCKS, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, DUNNAGE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106096712 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported