Accident Summary Nr: 170572903 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774998 | 12/17/1997 | 3613 | 0 | Isola Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12 ton pneumatic punch press, serial #96S-9933-T2, also known as a Danly Air Toggle Press. He was punching holes in paper-thin fiberglass sheets as test samples when he activated the press while his left hand was in the point of operation, amputating the first digit of his index finger. The press was activated by a two-hand trip located 11 in. from the point of operation. It also has a Plexiglas guard barrier with a 2 in. horizontal opening that was located 2 in. from the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |