Accident Summary Nr: 170572846 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302443775 | 11/06/2000 | 3081 | 0 | Southern Plastics Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was performing her normal job duties when her left index finger was severed above the second knuckle by a hand-fed 20-ton Conway dual-speed hydraulic punch press. Employee #1 was attempting to remove scraps (knockouts) from the point of operation when her foot accidentally triggered the press by hitting the guarded foot pedal. The point of operation on the punch press was not guarded. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302443775 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |