Accident Summary Nr: 170572408 - Employee's face singed when gas vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170572408 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177543301/07/199858120Kentucky Fried Chicken

Abstract: Employee #1 disconnected the gas line to clean behind the cooker. This caused the pilot light to go out and gas vapors to accumulate. Employee #1 replaced the gas line, but lit the pilot light without turning off the cooker. The gas vapor ignited, singing his hair and eyebrows. Employee #1 was neither trained nor authorized to disconnect the gas line or to light the cooker.

Keywords: PILOT LIGHT, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, COOKER, NATURAL GAS, GAS, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301775433 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order