Accident Summary Nr: 170571947 - Six employees exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126478346 | 06/13/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Lowe'S |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were using a Toyota model 42-5FG25 forklift to unload a trailer of store merchandise. After finishing the 3-hour job, all six employees became ill. They were taken to a nearby emergency care facility, where their carboxyhemoglobin levels were measured. The six employees were then transferred to Richland Memorial Hospital. Based on their elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels, it was determined that they were suffering from overexposure to carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 2 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 3 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 4 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 5 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 6 | 126478346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |