Accident Summary Nr: 170571905 - Employee's head lacerated when struck by falling conduit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126496124 | 05/02/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on January 17, 1996, a contractor working on a scaffold knocked a piece of conduit off the scaffold with a junction box. Employee #1, who was standing on the ground, was struck on the head by the falling conduit. He was wearing head protection, but the debris fell approximately 140 ft, breaking his hard hat. Employee #1 sustained severe head lacerations and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. There were no toeboards on the scaffold, and the company responsible for the scaffold was cited for this violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126496124 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |