Accident Summary Nr: 170570089 - Employee's fingertips injured in cup-forming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126498252 | 05/21/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Fabri-Kal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inspector/packer at a plastic cup manufacturing plant, was packing cups coming out of the cup forming machine when some cups became jammed at the lip roller section of the line. This is where a belt drive 3 in. inside the housing spins the cups through an oven while forming the drinking lip edge. Employee #1 shut off the machine, cleared the jam, and then reactivated the machine, but it jammed again. She was reaching into an opening to grab the cups when her index and middle fingers became caught in the nip point of the 1/2 in. V-belt. The tips of her fingers were damaged and were later amputated. An additional guard was subsequently added to the machine to reduce the size of the opening and to cover the exposed nip point. The V-belt was moving at 440 rpm and was powered by a 2 HP motor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126498252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |