Accident Summary Nr: 170561914 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING OBJECT (BLOCK)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111094405 | 01/21/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Carolina Power & Light Company | 
Abstract: A crew of employees was working in a coal distribution yard at an electric power generation plant. The repair crew was splicing a conveyor belt. The employees had successfully pulled the damaged ends of one conveyor belt together for splicing. A second crew was repairing another conveyor belt nearby. To pull the two ends of the conveyor belt together, the second crew was using a wire rope that had been passed through a series of snatch blocks. One of the snatch blocks, which was near a walkway, was secured to two structural steel beams by two chokers. As one of the employees on the first crew walked within 6 feet of this snatch block, the wire rope running through the snatch block and one of the chokers broke. The broken choker swung around and struck the employee on the side of his face. He died of injuries sustained in the accident. (The cause of the failure of the wire rope and the choker was not determined.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111094405 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified | 