Accident Summary Nr: 170561674 - Employee killed in fall from corroded angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125286302 | 10/25/1994 | 4932 | 0 | Truckland, Inc. |
| 125285015 | 10/25/1994 | 3993 | 0 | Butler Signs, Inc. |
| 125286310 | 10/25/1994 | 3993 | 0 | Trans-Lux Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 26, entered a permit-required confined-space sign located approximately 89 ft 7 in. above the ground. The space had not been evaluated by management officials. Employee #1 had only one lanyard on his safety belt and it was not attached at the time of the accident. He stepped on a corroded angle iron cross member and it broke, causing him to fall to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125286302 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 125285015 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
| 3 | 125286310 | Occupation Not Listed |