Accident Summary Nr: 170561187 - Two employees burned in propane flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125288233 | 10/21/1994 | 2631 | 0 | International Paper, Uniwood Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with an electric chipping hammer in an excavation to break up frozen ground around a leaking propane line. A flash fire occurred as a result of propane buildup. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his legs. Employee #2, who was working in the area with Employee #1, received minor burns to his lower legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125288233 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
2 | 125288233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |