Accident Summary Nr: 17055.015 - Employee amputates finger in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
280144.015 | 02/09/2012 | 339113 | U.S. Cotton Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. Employee #1 was training a new coworker on how to remove the cardboard bale from the baler. While attempting to train the coworker on how to remove a cardboard bale from the baler, Employees #1 proceeded to the back of the baler to the discharge area of the bailer machine. Employee #1 placed his hand on the T-bar. An additional coworker, who was located in the front of the bailer machine fell against the controls, accidentally actuating the baler. When the machine engaged, Employee #1 was unable to remove his hand from the T-bar and the angle iron. This resulted in the immediate amputation of Employee #1 right ring finger above the 1st digit. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation while working on a baler.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 280144.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |