Accident Summary Nr: 170402267 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106941032 | 10/11/1996 | 3542 | 0 | Strippit Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were troubleshooting electric equipment. They were using test equipment that was not rated for the circuit voltage, and the equipment failed. The ensuing electric arc burned one employee. The other employee experienced hearing loss from the concussive force of the electric arc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106941032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 106941032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Electrical and electronic technicians |