Accident Summary Nr: 170395925 - Employees injured when struck by falling boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107202905 | 12/08/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Grossmans Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 p.m. on October 26, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were arranging boards that were stored atop a display shelfing unit. The shelfing unit collapsed and the boards fell and struck the employees. They were taken to the hospital, where they were treated, and released. Employee #1 sustained a broken collarbone; Employee #2 sustained head lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107202905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107202905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | 