Accident Summary Nr: 170395719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114103146 | 07/30/1993 | 1622 | 0 | D.A. Collins Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A 51-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 48-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE APPEARED DAZED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BUT EXHIBITED NO OTHER SYMPTOMS OF INJURY. LATER, HE WENT TO HIS DOCTOR AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A HEART CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114103146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |