Accident Summary Nr: 170395669 - Employee killed in fall from metal bracket form scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101546075 | 11/04/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Timothy L. Carey/Dba Tlc Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working off a metal bracket form scaffold, approximately 12 1/2 feet above the base level of an elevator shaft. The work consisted of placing concrete in the formwork for the basement walls using an articulating boom concrete pumping truck. The employee may have suffered an epileptic seizure prior to falling off the scaffold, which was not provided with standard guardrails. He struck his head on wooden studs on the bottom of the elevator shaft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101546075 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |