Accident Summary Nr: 170391627 - Three employees injured in release from blast furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302010673 | 08/22/2000 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working at a blast furnace when they were exposed to a release of iron cast. They suffered lung injuries from fire and smoke inhalation, and were hospitalized. Employee #3, a fire fighter, was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302010673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 302010673 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 302010673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |