Accident Summary Nr: 170391106 - Employee Is Trapped Under Water, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127449106 | 07/16/2001 | 9512 | 0 | Idnr Greene-Sullivan State Forest |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was operating a riding lawn mower. He and the lawn mower fell into a lake. Employee #1 was pinned under the water by the mower. He was taken to a local hospital, but died there on July 9, 2001.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127449106 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |