Accident Summary Nr: 170390967 - Traffic Employees Are Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305205098 | 08/23/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Indiana Dept. Of Transportation (Indot) |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in the southbound lane of a highway flagging for a spot mowing operation. The flagging operation included flaggers, traffic signs, and a dump truck protection vehicle behind the mowing crew. When operations were completed, the mower and dump truck moved down the road. The crew went to the shoulder of the northbound lane to wait for the transport to pick them up. The traffic warning signs were still up when a southbound van crossed the road into the northbound lane and flipped over, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with injuries that resulted in permanent paralysis of the right side of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305205098 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 305205098 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |