Accident Summary Nr: 170390819 - Employee died due to chest injury

Accident Summary Nr: 170390819 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12745061711/07/20021542236220Action Building Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1 and two other coworkers were performing repair work on a front porch, which required the concrete under the roof structure to be replaced. Employee #1 and his coworkers put temporary supports in place to take the weight off of the four existing permanent support posts. Once the temporary supports were in place, they proceeded to remove the permanent support posts one-by-one in the following order: outside left support, outside right support, inside left support, and inside right support. Just before the last post was removed, Employee #1's coworkers became occupied; one taking a phone call and the other reentering the building for supplies. Without waiting for his coworkers to return, Employee #1 began to remove the inside right support. The roof structure collapsed and trapped him underneath. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed chest. He died five days later.

Keywords: CHEST, SUPPORT POSTS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127450617 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure