Accident Summary Nr: 170388896 - Employee killed in fall between roof insulation and decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125400838 | 12/22/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Martin Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, part of a six-person work crew, was installing a 6 ft long by 25 ft wide section of insulation that had been unrolled across the width of the building, parallel to the leading edge of the finished roof. Employee #1 and three coworkers were sliding the insulation out 6 ft across the purlins to the other crew members, who were working from a 2 ft wide by 3 sheets thick piece of roof decking that was 6 ft from the leading edge. During this process, Employee #1 fell approximately 47 ft between the insulation and the roof deck onto clay. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 600 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125400838 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |