Accident Summary Nr: 170388581 - Employee killed in fall from steel pipe at blast furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303492490 | 09/18/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on a 36-inch diameter by 21-inch long steel pipe, located between the Number 3 and Number 4 blast furnaces under the pump house at the stove level. Employee #1 slipped off the pipe and fell to the ground, receiving fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303492490 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |