Accident Summary Nr: 170388102 - Employees injured while operating press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124049974 | 02/09/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Maron Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:25 a.m. on or about January 3, 1994, Employee #1 was operating the Bliss 750-ton part revolution mechanical power press #33. He was standing in front of the press at the two-hand control pedestal. While the ram was on the up stroke, the ram adjustment electric motor sheared off the four mounting bolts and the motor and mounting bracket fell about 10 feet and struck Employee #1 on the head, knocking him to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the head, a cracked vertebra, and a broken collarbone. Around 8:00 p.m. on or about January 25, 1994, Employee #2 was stacking parts from the Bliss 950-ton part revolution mechanical press #00, serial #4134. While setting the automatic rolled steel feeder on a new roll of steel, Employee #2 released the feeder head from the rolled steel to pull back the steel from the press die, which was jammed. When he released or turned off the switch, the feeder head slammed forward and trapped his right forearm between the feeder head and the feeder head stop. The muscle in his forearm was seriously damaged. It was repaired during surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124049974 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
2 | 124049974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |