Accident Summary Nr: 170388029 - Employee killed, one injured as building collapses in storm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124050386 | 07/19/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Mcclanahan Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:36 p.m. on July 14, 1993, a very strong thunderstorm passed over a private residence under construction. The powerful winds lifted the roof off the structure and then dropped the roof, causing the second floor to fall. Employee #1 was caught between the second floor and the first floor and was killed. Employee #2 suffered a broken ankle and badly damaged left thigh muscle when a wall fell on him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124050386 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
2 | 124050386 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |