Accident Summary Nr: 170387575 - Employee Killed, Others Injured When Shocked by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304059587 | 08/02/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Andrew Weidner Lawn Care |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002,, Employee #1 was mowing lawn, when he struck a downed power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Emergency medical technicians and police responded to the scene. While treating Employee #1, a police officer and a medical technician received electric shocks. The police officer and medical technician were hospitalized, where they were treated for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304059587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Police and detectives, public service | ||
2 | 304059587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 304059587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |